Kalamazoo IT Ltd
PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE.

Kalamazoo IT is a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 11426562, with its registered office at Morgan Reach House, 136 Hagley Road, Birmingham, United Kingdom, B16 9NX. The office address, Kalamazoo IT, 2 Wharfside, Rounds Green Road, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 2BU, is the main operating site for Kalamazoo IT.

RELEVANT INDIVIDUALS.

Kalamazoo IT does not have a data protection officer. The responsible individuals are the Managing Director and Head of Compliance. Contact details are at the base of this page.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA.

The majority of personal data handled by Kalamazoo IT arises from three sources. Firstly, there is personal data we hold upon our customers and prospects together with the personal data of their customers which we process upon their behalf. Secondly, the personal data of our employees and applicants for employment. Thirdly there is data collected for the purpose of arranging warranty repairs on behalf of Lenovo. Kalamazoo IT does not hold significant quantities of personal data, other than for employees.

Any processing of personal data is undertaken in satisfaction of the contractual relations Kalamazoo IT has with its customers, and employees alongside information collected for the resolution of Lenovo Warranty repairs and as such the legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract or agreement Kalamazoo IT and the individual have entered into, or it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation of Kalamazoo IT.

RECIPIENTS OF DATA.

Kalamazoo IT does not share personal data other than to complete necessary tasks, for example, the HR department will send personal data to our payroll operator, and our pension provider.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS.

The principal business is in the United Kingdom. Data is not transferred outside the UK.

RETENTION PERIOD

Data retention is governed by the Information Retention Policy of Kalamazoo IT. Typically data will be held for the duration of the relevant contract and for a period of time following the termination of that contract, to allow Kalamazoo IT to comply with any statutory obligations.

Your rights over your personal data we may hold.

SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST.

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to the Managing Director at the address at the base of this page. Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible. We will not administer Subject Access Requests from a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

RIGHTS OF RECTIFICATION, ERASURE, PROCESSING RESTRICTION AND PORTABILITY.

You have additional rights for any data that is held by Kalamazoo IT to be corrected (where such data is inaccurate), for any data to be erased (under certain circumstances) and for any processing of data to be restricted (under certain circumstances). You also have the right for any personal data concerning yourself to be transferred to another data controller.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT.

If any data is held because you have consented to its processing by Kalamazoo IT, you may withdraw your consent for Kalamazoo IT to hold and process your data at any time. Contact us and state that your consent is withdrawn.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN.

If you are not satisfied with the handling or processing of your personal data by Kalamazoo IT, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, whose details appear below.

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY.

The relevant body for data protection in the UK is the Information Commissioners Office. The address of the ICO is

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Full contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING.

Kalamazoo IT does not utilise any automated decision making.

CONTACT DETAILS

Managing Director: Rod Taylor
Kalamazoo IT Limited
2 Wharfside
Rounds Green Road
Oldbury
West Midlands
B69 2BU
[email protected]

Telephone, 0121 312 0801

Version 1.3 October 2019